OPEN HOURS
LOCATION

Suite 15, Block A, Weston Chambers, Weston Rd, Southend-on-Sea SS1 1AU 

Mon - Fri  9am -7pm

Sat  10am -2pm

 STAY CONNECTED
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
GET IN TOUCH

©2019 by Mindset CPT.  Privacy & Cookies

 

Privacy Statement, Data Protection & Cookies

 

I (Ariana Pedzikowska) am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) which means I need to tell you what data I am collecting from you and what I intend to do with it.

 

What data do I keep and why do I need it?

 

Name and age: this is basic information that helps me get to know you.

Address, email address, phone number: I use this as a way of contacting you regarding your sessions. I will mainly use the method you first contacted me on but if I can not reach you I will try a different method.

Doctors details: If I was worried that you were at risk then I may need to contact your doctor, if I could I would tell you I was going to do this.

To monitor the effectiveness of my website, and/or other marketing activity

 

Will I share your data and if I do who will I share it with and for what purpose? 

 

It is very unlikely I will share your data. I will not sell it on or use it for unethical reasons

I may have to share it if my notes are subpoenaed by a court, if you or anyone you tell me about, is at harm or risk of harm I may have to pass this information on to your GP or the police.  I have also appointed a Clinical Executor. In the unfortunate event I can no longer work with you they will have access to your details and will get in touch with you. You have a right to request to see, have amended or have destroyed any data I may keep about you. I will respond to any such request made within14 days.

 

How will I store your data? 

 

The data on paper is kept in a locked filing cabinet.  I use an encrypted secure note keeping service Bacpac by Mayden. Your phone number may be kept in my business mobile phone which is passcode protected.

 

How long will I store your data for and how will I dispose of it? 

 

I will keep your session notes, your name and your unique code for 5 years which is the time frame my insurance company requests. I will shred this privacy consent document and your registration/contract form with your personal information on 1 month after our work finishes.

I will delete your phone number out of my mobile phone 1 month after our work finishes.

All emails from you will be deleted as soon as they are no longer needed and at least within 1 month of us finishing working together.  

                          

Who has access to your personal data?

 

I do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

Analytics and cookies

 

I use Google Analytics, which uses cookies to gather information about the use of my website.  The information gathered includes your location and IP address and is used only to create reports that help me make my website and marketing activities more effective and relevant.

 

Find out more about how Google processes information.

 

Our cookies

 

First-Party Cookies

 

Strictly Necessary

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

ForceFlashSite

Session

When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

hs

Session

Security

smSession

Persistent (Two days or two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

XSRF-TOKEN

Session

Security

 

Functionality

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

svSession

Persistent (Two years)

Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

SSR-caching

Session

Indicates how a site was rendered. 

smSession

Persistent (Two weeks)

Identifies logged in site members

 

Third-Party Cookies

Functionality

Cookie name

Duration

Purpose

TS*

Session

Security

TS01*******

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Session

Security

 

Links to other sites

 

Since I do not control other websites, I encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites is not within control and I cannot be responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

 

Your rights

 

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent me from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that I am unable to provide my services. Find out more about your rights on the ICO website.

 

You have the right to object to my use of your personal data or ask me to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for me to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why I will need to keep your data, but please do inform me if you think I am retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

 

Consent

If you do not consent to me using your data in this way it is unlikely that I will be able to work with you.

Do you consent to me using your data in this way?  

 

Please write yes or no _____________

 

Sign:  _________________________________________

 

Date___________________________________________